2023 Summer Indexed Wind, Solar, and Brownfield REC RFP (AIC, ComEd, and MEC)
[…] The Average Winning Bid Price of $72.59/MWh, provided in the Indexed REC RFP Results for Fall 2022, is an average of the winning strike price for the winning utility-scale solar and brownfield site photovoltaic projects weighted by the annual quantity of RECs awarded for each project. Please note, there were no winning utility-scale wind projects in the Fall 2022 Indexed REC RFP.
02-10-2023FAQ-Indexed REC-7
Q: What information will be publicly disclosed for winning applications?
Under the Illinois Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/16-111.5), “For the procurement of standard wholesale products, the names of the successful bidders and the load weighted average of the winning bid prices for each contract type and for each contract term shall be made available to the public at the time of Commission approval of a procurement event. For procurements conducted to meet the requirements of subsection (b) of Section 1-56 or subsection (c) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act governed by the provisions of this Section, the address and nameplate capacity of the new renewable energy generating facility proposed by a winning bidder shall also be made available to the public at the time of Commission approval of a procurement event, along with the business address and contact information for any winning bidder. An estimate or approximation of the nameplate capacity of the new renewable energy generating facility may be disclosed if necessary to protect the confidentiality of individual bid prices.”