Archives

LIP-74: Is the bid form we submit during bidder training evaluated?

Bidder training is organized for bidders to practice all aspects of the bid submission procedure to be used on the bid date. Bid forms submitted during bidder training are not evaluated.  We recommend that bidders practice filling out the bid form during bid training. The bidder can leave blank the Certification on the “General Information” … Continue reading Is the bid form we submit during bidder training evaluated?

WND-14: The Commission stated that “based upon information obtained subsequent to the procurement event, the October 24, 2019 procurement event did not yield any [compliant bids]”. Can the Procurement Administrator provide additional details as to what occurred?

The information released by the Commission regarding the procurement event is the only information that can be made public.  Section 16-111.5(h) of the Public Utilities Act requires that “all participants in the procurement process shall maintain the confidentiality of all other supplier and bidding information” and “participants” include the Procurement Administrator.  As such, we cannot … Continue reading The Commission stated that “based upon information obtained subsequent to the procurement event, the October 24, 2019 procurement event did not yield any [compliant bids]”. Can the Procurement Administrator provide additional details as to what occurred?

CRG-21: Is it possible for the Target of 50,000 to be exceeded and for a Project to receive payment for more than 50,000 RECs annually?

The evaluation procedure will not select Projects which combine to deliver in excess of 50,000 RECs. If a Project has an expected output of 50,000 RECs (using the standard capacity factor or the capacity factor provided in the proposal) and if the Project is selected by the evaluation and approved by the Commission, then under … Continue reading Is it possible for the Target of 50,000 to be exceeded and for a Project to receive payment for more than 50,000 RECs annually?

LIP-44: For a project already in operation, what should we include in the price for our bid?

Please note that a project must be a “new”, which means that the date of final interconnection approval did not occur before June 1, 2017. Under the REC Contract, the purchase price per REC is based on the price in the bid. The Procurement Administrator cannot comment on what you include or take into account … Continue reading For a project already in operation, what should we include in the price for our bid?

WND-9: Can the Procurement Administrator provide a range of the benchmark values from previous RFPs?

The benchmark is confidential and subject to review and approval by the Commission. At the time of Commission approval of a procurement event, the names of successful bidders and the average of the winning Bid prices are made public.  The quantity of RECs procured may also be disclosed if there are at least three successful … Continue reading Can the Procurement Administrator provide a range of the benchmark values from previous RFPs?

LIP-27: I have multiple projects. Do I submit one bid for all my projects, or do I submit multiple bids, one for each project? Are multiple projects from the same Bidder selected as a package or are they evaluated separately?

It is anticipated that a bidder would submit a single proposal for one or more low-income community projects. Each project’s qualifications are evaluated separately so that the bidder may be able to submit a bid for some or all of the projects presented in the proposal.  The bidder would submit a bid, or REC price, … Continue reading I have multiple projects. Do I submit one bid for all my projects, or do I submit multiple bids, one for each project? Are multiple projects from the same Bidder selected as a package or are they evaluated separately?