Archives

LIP-81: If the applicable Net Metering Rate for a customer is $.0600 per kWh, are we required to sell to the customer at 50% of this value, or $.0300 per kWh? Where can I find more information?

Please see Section 5 Participant Savings Requirements in the Illinois Solar for All Program Vendor Manual. Sellers under the REC Contract must demonstrate that any ongoing costs and fees paid by the participant will not exceed 50% of the value of energy generated by the participant’s share of the PV system. The method for calculating … Continue reading If the applicable Net Metering Rate for a customer is $.0600 per kWh, are we required to sell to the customer at 50% of this value, or $.0300 per kWh? Where can I find more information?

LIP-80: Can we determine the Net Metering Rate for a customer using the most recent 12 months of bills even if the resulting figure is different from the statewide, average rate of $0.0600 (6 cents) per kWh? Where can I find more information?

Please see Section 5.5 Determining the Energy Rate in the Illinois Solar for All Program Vendor Manual. For residential, Low-Income Community Solar customers that do not use an Alternative Retail Electric Supplier (ARES), and are not enrolled in an hourly pricing program, a statewide, average rate of $.0600 (6 cents) per kWh is used. For … Continue reading Can we determine the Net Metering Rate for a customer using the most recent 12 months of bills even if the resulting figure is different from the statewide, average rate of $0.0600 (6 cents) per kWh? Where can I find more information?

CRG-26: If we specify a minimum capacity in the bid for a Project, are we required to build the Project at that minimum capacity? For example, if we specify a 1.5 MW minimum capacity, can we build a 2 MW Project knowing that we will receive revenue from the sale of RECs associated with only 1.5 MW?

A bidder specifies a “minimum capacity” in kW (AC rating) with its Bid on a Project. The Seller commits to accepting for a Project an award either at the Minimum Capacity specified with the Bid for that Project or at the Project Size. In your example, if the Project is selected at a Minimum Capacity … Continue reading If we specify a minimum capacity in the bid for a Project, are we required to build the Project at that minimum capacity? For example, if we specify a 1.5 MW minimum capacity, can we build a 2 MW Project knowing that we will receive revenue from the sale of RECs associated with only 1.5 MW?

LIP-43: What are the cost savings that must be offered to subscribers of the project?

Please see Section 4(d) of the Cover Sheet of the REC Contract, which states that: “any ongoing first-year payments …by a Subscriber do not exceed 50% of the expected first-year net metering value to be received by the Subscriber… and any ongoing participation payments over the entire term of a Subscriber’s Subscription agreement do not … Continue reading What are the cost savings that must be offered to subscribers of the project?

LIP-42: What percentage of the capacity must be allocated to subscribers?

Under the REC Contract, to be considered “energized”, at least 50% of the nameplate capacity of the project must be subscribed (i.e., attributed to subscribed shares). A subscriber must receive net metering and must be (i) a residential low-income customer residing in the community where the project is located or (ii) a community-based organization approved … Continue reading What percentage of the capacity must be allocated to subscribers?

CRG-13: If a bidder presents a proposal for a project where not all non-ministerial permits have been obtained and the project is approved by the Commission, what happens if a permit falls through and the project is not built? Does the bidder forfeit the performance assurance posted to satisfy the collateral requirement?

The Collateral Requirement is posted upon contract execution in an amount of 1/15th of Maximum Contract Value under the applicable supplier contract(s) and remains in place throughout the term of the contract. Under the REC Contract, a Seller can request an extension as described in 5. Energization of the Project.  However, if the Project is … Continue reading If a bidder presents a proposal for a project where not all non-ministerial permits have been obtained and the project is approved by the Commission, what happens if a permit falls through and the project is not built? Does the bidder forfeit the performance assurance posted to satisfy the collateral requirement?

WND-6: What is the earliest date that RECs can be delivered under the contract if a project is selected?

The Utility-Scale Wind REC Contract states the following: “RECs shall not be eligible for payment by Buyer if Delivered by Seller prior to the Commission Bid Approval Date or if such REC(s) are related to generation of electricity that occurred more than two (2) months prior to the first day of the Delivery Term (such … Continue reading What is the earliest date that RECs can be delivered under the contract if a project is selected?