Archives

Indexed REC-55: Is a stub offtaker for the RECs from the Project allowed for the first ~3-5 years following the Projects Date of First Operation before the Project establishes the Standing Order under the Indexed REC Contract? Is the the Date of First Operation provided in the Part 1 Proposal binding?

A “stub” off taker for the first ~3-5 years as described in your example is not allowed under the Indexed REC Contract. For projects currently in development, once the Project’s Date of First Operation (or the Hydropower Refurbishment Completion Date if the Project is a Hydropower Project that is newly Modernized or Retooled) has occurred, … Continue reading Is a stub offtaker for the RECs from the Project allowed for the first ~3-5 years following the Projects Date of First Operation before the Project establishes the Standing Order under the Indexed REC Contract? Is the the Date of First Operation provided in the Part 1 Proposal binding?

Indexed REC-40: If I bid a portion of the anticipated annual REC production from my project in this procurement event and the project is selected and approved, can I propose the same project in a future procurement event for the remainder of the RECs?

A Bidder may submit a bid for a portion of a Project’s output. Please refer to FAQ-Indexed REC-5 for additional information related to submitting an annual quantity that is based on a portion of the Project’s capacity. If in a subsequent procurement event the Bidder proposes the same Project and submits a bid for the … Continue reading If I bid a portion of the anticipated annual REC production from my project in this procurement event and the project is selected and approved, can I propose the same project in a future procurement event for the remainder of the RECs?

Indexed REC-35: Where can I find more information about the requirement for a utility-scale solar and brownfield solar photovoltaic project to be installed by Qualified Persons?

Under the Part 1 Proposal, the Seller must certify that the project has been installed or will be installed by a “qualified person[s] in compliance with the requirements of Section 16-128A of the Public Utilities Act and any rules or regulations adopted thereunder.” (Citing 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(7)). As stated in Section 2.5.2.4 of the IPA’s … Continue reading Where can I find more information about the requirement for a utility-scale solar and brownfield solar photovoltaic project to be installed by Qualified Persons?

Indexed REC-34: Can a brownfield site photovoltaic Project be co-located with another facility on a greenfield site?

Under the Indexed REC RFP, a brownfield site photovoltaic project that is co-located with another facility on a greenfield site must disclose this fact in Section 3 of the online Part 1 Form. Additionally, as part of the Part 1 Proposal, the Bidder will be required to confirm that the Project being proposed under the … Continue reading Can a brownfield site photovoltaic Project be co-located with another facility on a greenfield site?

Indexed REC-30: Do Projects located in Illinois need to meet the public interest criteria?

No, only a Project that is located in a state adjacent to Illinois must meet the public interest criteria specified in Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) of the IPA Act by submitting data about the Project to the IPA and obtaining pre-approval from the IPA that the Project is eligible for Illinois RPS compliance. The evaluation spreadsheet is … Continue reading Do Projects located in Illinois need to meet the public interest criteria?

Indexed REC-28: Can a brownfield site photovoltaic project proposed under the Indexed REC RFP be co-located with a community solar project?

Under the Indexed REC RFP, a brownfield site photovoltaic project that is co-located with another facility on a greenfield site must disclose this fact in Section 3 of the online Part 1 Form. Additionally, as part of the Part 1 Proposal, the Bidder will be required to confirm that the Project being proposed under the … Continue reading Can a brownfield site photovoltaic project proposed under the Indexed REC RFP be co-located with a community solar project?

Indexed REC-21: How can a Projected located in a state adjacent to Illinois become pre-approved to be eligible for Illinois RPS compliance?

In order for a Project located in a state adjacent to Illinois (Wisconsin, Iowa, Missouri, Kentucky, Indiana, and Michigan) to be pre-approved to be eligible for Illinois RPS compliance, the bidder must submit an evaluation spreadsheet to the Illinois Power Agency by email to ipa.contactus@illinois.gov. The evaluation spreadsheet is available on the IPA’s website, under … Continue reading How can a Projected located in a state adjacent to Illinois become pre-approved to be eligible for Illinois RPS compliance?

Indexed REC-6: Have additional Energy Transition Community Grant Areas been identified for the Summer 2024 Procurement?

An Energy Transition Community Grant Area is an area that was identified by the Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity as eligible to receive a grant under the Energy Transition Community Grant Program, established in Section 10-20 of Public Act 102-0662. At this time, no additional areas have been identified by the DCEO as … Continue reading Have additional Energy Transition Community Grant Areas been identified for the Summer 2024 Procurement?

Archived-BEC-103: When is the Part 1 Notification transmitted?

If a Bidder qualifies pursuant to a successful Part 1 Proposal, the Procurement Administrator transmits to the Bidder using a secure file transfer interface a Part 1 Notification as well as documents necessary for the Bidder’s continued participation in the RFP. The date of the Part 1 Notification is Monday, April 1, 2024.