Archives

BEC-15: How are the Mark-to-Market Value and the collateral requirement calculated?

Please note that the information provided here is a simplification of the process and information related to performance assurance and each supplier is responsible to understand the terms of the applicable contract, including but not limited to Section 4 and Section 10 of the Collateral Annex as amended by the contract (in the case of … Continue reading How are the Mark-to-Market Value and the collateral requirement calculated?

BEC-9: Can you please provide me with more information on how the collateral requirement is determined under the supplier agreements? Is there a minimum or maximum amount of performance assurance required on a per block basis?

The collateral requirement under each of the (AIC) Confirmation Agreement, the (ComEd) Master Agreement, and the (MEC) Confirmation Agreement for the energy procurement events is based on a mark-to-market methodology. For the (ComEd) Master Agreement, this methodology is described in Schedule 3 (MtM Calculation) to the Collateral Annex. For the (AIC) Confirmation Agreement and the … Continue reading Can you please provide me with more information on how the collateral requirement is determined under the supplier agreements? Is there a minimum or maximum amount of performance assurance required on a per block basis?

Indexed REC-51: How does the Collateral Threshold in Table A of Section 7.1 impact the Performance Assurance Amount for a utility-scale solar project under the Indexed REC Contract?

If you bid and win in the RFP, the RECs from your winning Project will be allocated by the Procurement Administrator to the Companies in pre-specified proportions (27.793% to AIC, 71.925% to ComEd, and 0.282% to MEC). As such, it is contemplated that you will sign three contracts, one with each of AIC, ComEd and … Continue reading How does the Collateral Threshold in Table A of Section 7.1 impact the Performance Assurance Amount for a utility-scale solar project under the Indexed REC Contract?

BEC-31: If a bank is rated “A”- by Fitch Ratings (“Fitch”), is the bank acceptable as an Issuing Bank for the Post-Bid Letter of Credit?

We, the Issuing Bank, hereby certify that as of the Date of Issuance of this Irrevocable Standby Letter of Credit our Senior Unsecured Debt is rated “A” or better by S&P Global Ratings (“S&P”) if rated by S&P, “A2” or better from Moody’s Investors Service (“Moody’s”) if rated by Moody’s, and “A” or better by … Continue reading If a bank is rated “A”- by Fitch Ratings (“Fitch”), is the bank acceptable as an Issuing Bank for the Post-Bid Letter of Credit?

Indexed REC-70: Can you give more details on the initial Performance Assurance to be posted under the Indexed REC Contract if Seller is not eligible for unsecured credit?

The amount of the Performance Assurance is defined in Section 7.1 of the Indexed REC Contract. “The amount of such Seller’s Performance Assurance shall be equal to the positive difference, if any, between: (a) the Collateral Requirement (or Increased Collateral Requirement, if applicable); and (b) the Collateral Threshold, rounded up to the nearest $10,000, as … Continue reading Can you give more details on the initial Performance Assurance to be posted under the Indexed REC Contract if Seller is not eligible for unsecured credit?

Indexed REC-63: Is it acceptable to use any of the modifications listed in the final lists of acceptable modifications posted to the procurement website? Can multiple modifications be used?

Yes, you may use any of the modifications included in the final lists of acceptable modifications posted to the procurement website. It is acceptable to use multiple approved modifications from the final lists of acceptable modifications posted to the procurement website. In some cases it may be required to use multiple approved modifications together. In … Continue reading Is it acceptable to use any of the modifications listed in the final lists of acceptable modifications posted to the procurement website? Can multiple modifications be used?

BEC-13: Can you please provide me with more information on how the collateral requirement is determined under the supplier agreements? Is there a minimum or maximum amount of performance assurance required on a per block basis?

The collateral requirement under each of the (AIC) Confirmation Agreement and the (ComEd) Master Agreement for the energy procurement events is based on a mark-to-market methodology. For the (ComEd) Master Agreement, this methodology is described in Schedule 3 (MtM Calculation) to the Collateral Annex. For the (AIC) Confirmation Agreement, relevant information is provided in Exhibit … Continue reading Can you please provide me with more information on how the collateral requirement is determined under the supplier agreements? Is there a minimum or maximum amount of performance assurance required on a per block basis?

BEC-9: Is the Bidder required to meet a certain credit rating threshold in order to participate in the RFP?

It is not a condition of participation in the RFP that the Bidder itself meet a certain credit rating threshold or that the Bidder rely on the financial standing of a Guarantor that meets a certain credit rating threshold. Under the applicable supplier agreement, the Bidder or a Guarantor, if applicable, may be granted unsecured … Continue reading Is the Bidder required to meet a certain credit rating threshold in order to participate in the RFP?