Announcements


DG-46: Can systems be interconnected to a distribution system of a municipal utility within Illinois?

Yes.  All systems must be in Illinois and must be interconnected to the distribution system of Ameren Illinois Company, Commonwealth Edison Company, MidAmerican Energy Company, Mt. Carmel Public Utility Co., or a “municipal utility” as defined in Section 3-105 of the Illinois Public Utilities Act, or a “rural electric cooperative” as defined in Section 3-119 of the Illinois Public Utilities Act.