Announcements


Indexed REC-30: Do Projects located in Illinois need to meet the public interest criteria?

No, only a Project that is located in a state adjacent to Illinois must meet the public interest criteria specified in Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) of the IPA Act by submitting data about the Project to the IPA and obtaining pre-approval from the IPA that the Project is eligible for Illinois RPS compliance.

The evaluation spreadsheet is available on the IPA’s website, under the header “Adjacent State Facility Eligibility”. Please complete the fields as instructed in the spreadsheet and email the form to IPA.ContactUs@Illinois.gov.