Announcements


W&S-192: If a Bidder does not provide information for a guarantor in its Part 1 Proposal, is it then precluded from using a guarantor during the term of the REC Contract?

A Bidder that does not provide information for a guarantor in the Part 1 Proposal may nevertheless rely on the financial standing of a creditworthy guarantor during the term of the REC Contract. The Bidder would make a request to each Company to assess the creditworthiness of the entity that is to serve as guarantor.  As provided in Table A of Section 4.3, the guarantor must be rated by at least one of S&P, Moody’s and Fitch, and the guarantor’s credit rating must be at least BBB- (if from S&P or Fitch) or Baa3 (if from Moody’s).