Announcements


Indexed REC-36: If my project was a wining project in a prior Indexed REC RFP do I need to submit a MES Report after the conclusion of a delivery year to the IPA?

An MES Report should be submitted by all Sellers for all Projects for which the Minimum Equity Standard (“MES”) applies, as indicated in the Product Order, regardless of whether Construction Activities have been performed in the applicable delivery year.

As described in Section 6.4 of the Indexed REC Contract, after the conclusion of a delivery year regardless of whether Construction Activities have been performed, and no later than July 15 immediately succeeding such delivery year, Seller shall submit to the IPA an MES Report. If the Date of First Operation of the Project as recorded by PJM-EIS GATS or M-RETS (or the Hydropower Refurbishment Completion Date if the Project is a Hydropower Project that is newly Modernized or Retooled) occurred prior to the date that is thirty (30) days of the Commission Bid Approval Date, then the MES Report shall be submitted as soon as practicable on or around the date that is thirty (30) days after the Commission Bid Approval Date. The MES Report shall include data on actual performance compared to the information previously submitted as well as any major differences from the previously submitted MES Compliance Plan for such delivery year. These differences could include information such as new and innovative ways to provide employment opportunities to low-income participants and residents within the Environmental Justice Communities.

To submit the MES Report to the IPA, please complete the virtual form available on the IPA’s website. Instructions for completing and submitting the MES Report to the IPA for review are provided on the virtual form. The Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion page on the IPA’s website provides helpful resources and tips: https://ipa.illinois.gov/diversity-equity-and-inclusion.html along with the FAQs page on the procurement website: https://www.ipa-energyrfp.com/faqs/.