Announcements


Indexed REC-41: If we add battery storage to our Project, how would this be included in the Bid?

First, the Procurement Administrator cannot advise bidders on their bid submissions. The Strike Price that you indicate in your Bid will be used to calculate the payments under the Indexed REC Contract and there is no separate payment adjustment related to additional battery storage under the Indexed REC Contract.

Second, with respect to a Project co-located with an energy storage facility, the RECs Delivered shall be associated with energy generated exclusively from the Project as measured by the Project’s Revenue Quality Meter and not from any other electric source. Similarly, the MWh hourly generation that must be provided under Section 6.1 of the Indexed REC Contract for which the REC Monthly Price Hourly Component is calculated must be from the Project as measured by the Project’s Revenue Quality Meter and not from any other electric source.  As such, increasing the Actual Production and REC quantity (as these terms are defined in the Indexed REC Contract) by using a battery is prohibited.