Announcements


ZEC-2: Is a single officer required to make all of the certifications required by the Proposal? Is that same officer required to be the individual to sign the Bid Form and to execute the ZEC Contract? What process should we follow if the individual who signs the certifications of Section 3 of the Proposal Form and of Attachment #2 is not available to sign the Bid Form or to execute the ZEC Contract?

Yes, a single officer is required to make all of the certifications required by the Proposal, including making the certifications required by the Bid Form. If the Officer of the Bidder who makes the certifications required by Section 3 of the Proposal Form and required by Attachment #2 is no longer available to sign the Bid Form, the Bidder must name a new individual to serve as Officer of the Bidder by providing the contact information required by Section 1 of the Proposal Form and by resubmitting all of the certifications required by the Proposal including the certifications in Section 3 of the Proposal Form and Attachment #2.

The individual named as Officer of the Bidder is also expected, but not required, to be the individual who executes the ZEC Contract. Should the Bidder be notified that it is a winning supplier and the Officer of the Bidder is not available to sign the ZEC Contract, the Bidder should advise the Companies as soon as practicable and provide the name of another individual who is similarly empowered to undertake contracts and bind the Bidder and who will execute the ZEC Contracts.