Announcements


SPV-6: Will we be provided with the price per REC or an expected range?

Unlike standard offer programs in other states, prices for RECs or expected ranges are not announced. Instead, bidders determine the price per REC they wish to bid and the prices paid for RECs come from the competition among participants in the bidding process as outlined in Section 1-56(i) of the Illinois Power Agency Act.   To be evaluated, bids must meet or beat confidential benchmark prices developed by the procurement administrator in consultation with the Agency, Commission Staff, and the procurement monitor. These benchmarks are confidential and will not be provided to bidders.