2017 – 2018 Initial Forward Procurements (AIC, ComeEd, and MEC)
[…] We have concerns about the confidentiality of the documents that we provide in response to the requirements of the Part 1 Proposal. What assurances do we have that these will be kept confidential?

For a procurement event held by a Procurement Administrator on behalf of the Illinois Power Agency, the Commission makes public only the names of the successful bidders and the average of the winning bid prices.  As required by Section 16-111.5(h) of the Public Utilities Act, “all participants in the procurement process shall maintain the confidentiality of all other supplier and bidding information.” Participants include the Procurement Administrator, the Procurement Monitor, the Commission, and the Illinois Power Agency.