2017 – 2018 Initial Forward Procurements (AIC, ComeEd, and MEC)
[…] When will we receive payment instructions for the Supplier Fees?

Payment instructions will be sent to winning Bidders at the time of the Commission decision.

Will the IPA consider repowered facilities as “new” projects for purposes of the upcoming procurement event under the Wind and Solar RFP?

No.  Section 1-75(c)(1)(G) of the IPA Act (20 ILCS 3855) provides statutory authority only for the IPA to conduct “initial forward procurements” of RECs from “new utility-scale wind projects” and “new utility-scale solar projects and brownfield site photovoltaic projects.”  Section 1-75(c)(1)(C)(iii) defines new wind and solar “projects” as “renewable generating facilities,” while Section 1-10 of the IPA Act defines a “facility” as “an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.”

As many repowered facilities would feature a substantial portion of what by law constitutes the “facility” as something other than “new,” they would be disqualified from participation in the initial forward procurements.